Montabella Community Schools

Girls and Boys Varsity Track

Montabella Varsity Girls Track Team

Girls Varsity Track Team

Coach: Dan Gibson
Assistant Coach: Holli Crowley, Megan Gibson

Front Row: Cristin Thiesen, Caitie Thiesen, Leticia Nemetz, Kaylee Closson
Second Row: Elizabth Lam, Helena Snyder, Hannah Willis
Third Row: Zoey Barnes, Kendall Bolton, Autumn Kindred-Delamater, Brianna Russell
Fourth Row: Dan Gibson, Abigail Hadley, Laura Keilholtz, Kayla Fisher, Holli Crowley, Megan Gibson

Montabella Varsity Boys Track Team

Boys Varsity Team

Coach: Dan Gibson
Assistant Coach: Holli Crowley, Megan Gibson

Front Row: Korbyn Ingraham, Marshall Wright, Nick Frisbie, David Shattuck, Chance Wagoner, Erick Green, Robert Reffitt
Second Row: Chance Florez, Eder Lopez-Morales, Lucas Lippert, Jordan Mawhirter, Gavin Ederer, David Gormley, AJ Snyder, Tristin Hallock
Third Row: Luke Pell, Dalton Rodgers, Eli Vestergaard, Chad Pell, Brian Knapp, Zachary Qualls, Tristan Lee
Fourth Row: Dan Gibson, Seth Lubguban, Connor Riley, Wyatt Sackett, Mason Renne, Cameron Renne, Holli Helmer, Megan Gibson



Montabella Track Records

Boys Records
Long Jump Mike Delamater 21'6" 1976
High Jump Brian Higgins 6'4" 2008
Shot Put Chris Delamater 54'8" 2005
Discus Nick Main 147'7" 2009
Pole Vault Scott Hansen 13'0" 1982
100 dash Steve Cummings 10.8 1981
200 dash Steve Cummings 22.3 1982
400 dash Dave Messer 49.79 2004
800 run Adam Garvey 1:59.88 2007
1600 run Tim Sprosty 4:27.6 1985
3200 run Tim Sprosty 9:51.2 1985
100 Hurdles Robin Retzloff 15.2 1976
300 Hurdles Brandon White 41.26 2008
4 x 100 Schumacher, Baez, Cummings, Raglin 44.4 1981
4 x 200 Crane, Baez, Cummings, Raglin 1:33.4 1981
4 x 400 Crane, Baez, Cummings, Raglin 3:30.5 1981
4 x 800 Bartlett, Dailey, VanDePerre, Deja 8:21.64 2008

Girls Records
Long Jump Jenny Delamater 17'3/4" 2000
High Jump Brianna Carson 5'2" 2016
Shot Put Cora Okkema 38'4 1/2" 2012
Discus Cora Okkema 123'8" 2012
Pole Vault Viglianco, Belson, Buskirk 8'0" 2009/2016
100 dash Jenny Delamater 12.1 2000
200 dash Jenny Delamater 25.7 2000
400 dash Christine Johnson 59.72 1999
800 run Kensington Garvey 2:20.22 2016
1600 run Rhonda Guy 5:12.9 1981
3200 run Rhonda Guy 11:31.3 1981
100 Hurdles Jane Wawersik 16.9 1990
300 Hurdles Jenny Delamater 45.60 1999
4 x 100 Lobert, Dobbrastine, Hallock, Raglin 52.65 2015
4 x 200 Bucao, Dobbrastine, Hallock, Lobert 1:52.17 2016
4 x 400 Lobert, Dobbrastine, Buskirk, Garvey 4:18.97 2016
4 x 800 Smith, Buskirk, Karcher, Garvey 10:05.10 2014


Montabella Jr/Sr High School

1324 North County Line Rd.
Blanchard, MI 49310


Athletic Director

Marty Weese,  Email Mr. Weese at mweese@montabella.com 
(989)427-5175 ext. 670


Quick Links

Pay to Participate Form

Sports Physical Form


MSAC League Member

Montabella Jr/Sr High is a proud member of the MSAC League which has the following schools as members:

Ashley High School
Breckenridge High School
Carson City-Crystal High School
Coleman High School
Merrill High School
Sacred Heart Academy
Vestaburg High School